henrietta.geary@atelier5.co.uk

 

Tel: 07909 891 979

© 2018 by Websters. Proudly created with Wix.com

Henrietta Geary is a Registered Member of the British Association for Counselling and Psychotherapy , No 349256

Find me at LinkedIn

Data Protection Privacy Notice

Your privacy is very important to me and you can be confident that your personal information will be kept safe and secure and will only be used for the purpose it was given to me.

I adhere to current data protection legislation, including the General Data Protection Regulation (EU/2016/679) (the GDPR), the Data Protection Act 2018 and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.

 

This privacy notice tells you what I will do with your personal information from initial point of contact through to after your therapy has ended, including:

• Why I am able to process your information and what purpose I am processing it for

• Whether you have to provide it to me

• How long I store it for

• Whether there are other recipients of your personal information

 

• Whether I intend to transfer it to another country

• Whether I do automated decision-making or profiling

• Your data protection rights

I am happy to chat through any questions you might have about my data protection policy and you can contact me via email or phone

 

My phone number is: 0790 989 1979

 

My email address is: henrietta.geary@atelier5.co.uk

 

My lawful basis for holding and using your personal information

The GDPR states that I must have a lawful basis for processing your personal data. There are different lawful bases depending on the stage at which I am processing your data. I have explained these below:

If you have had therapy with me and it has now ended, I will use legitimate interest as my lawful basis for holding and using your personal information.

If you are currently having therapy or if you are in contact with me to consider therapy, I will process your personal data where it is necessary for the performance of our contract.

The GDPR also makes sure that I look after any sensitive personal information that you may disclose to me appropriately. This type of information is called ‘special category personal information’. The lawful basis for me processing any special categories of personal information is that it is for provision of health treatment (in this case counselling) and necessary for a contract with a health professional (in this case, a contract between me and you).

 

How I use your information

Initial contact

When you contact me with an enquiry about my counselling services, I will collect information to help me satisfy your enquiry. This will include your name, email or phone number, depending on how you contacted me. If you decide not to proceed, I will ensure all your personal data is deleted within one month. If you would like me to delete this information sooner, just let me know.

 

While you are accessing counselling

Everything you discuss with me is confidential. That confidentiality will only be broken in certain specific circumstances that we will discuss at our first session and when completing our contract. In any case, I would always try to speak to you about this first, unless there are safeguarding issues that prevent this happening.

I will keep a record of your personal details to help the counselling services run smoothly. These details are kept securely and are not shared with any third party. I will keep written notes of each session, these are kept securely. For security reasons I do not retain text messages for more than a week; if there is relevant information contained in a text message I will copy it into a text file. Likewise, any email correspondence will be deleted after a week if it is not important.

 

After counselling has ended

Once counselling has ended your records will be kept for three years from the end of our contact with each other and are then securely destroyed.

Third party recipients of personal data

There are no third party recipients of your personal data.  

Your rights

I try to be as open as I can be in terms of giving people access to their personal information. You have a right to ask me to delete your personal information, to limit how I use your personal information, or to stop processing your personal information. You also have a right to ask for a copy of any information that I hold about you and to object to the use of your personal data in some circumstances. You can read more about your rights at ico.org.uk/your-data-matters.

If I do hold information about you I will:

• give you a description of it and where it came from

• tell you why I am holding its, tell you how long I will store your data and how I made this decision

• tell you who it could be disclosed to

• let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible form

 

You can also ask me at any time to correct any mistakes there may be in the personal information I hold about you. To make a request for any personal information I may hold about you, please put the request in writing addressing it to henrietta.geary@atelier5.co.uk.

If you have any complaint about how I handle your personal data please do not hesitate to get in touch with me by writing or emailing to the contact details given above.

I would welcome any suggestions for improving my data protection procedures. If you want to make a formal complaint about the way I have processed your personal information you can contact the ICO which is the statutory body that oversees data protection law in the UK. For more information go to ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint.

Data security

I take the security of the data I hold about you very seriously and as such I take every effort to make sure it is kept secure. Paper notes are kept in a locked filing cabinet, files on my laptop that include attendance details and fees paid only, and kept in password protected files

 

Visitors to my website

When someone visits my website, I use a third party service, Wix, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. I do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way that does not identify anyone. I do not make, and do not allow Wix to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting my website. I use legitimate interests as my lawful basis for holding and using your personal information in this way when you visit my website.

I write and control my own website. No user-specific data is collected by me or any third party. If you fill in a form on my website, that data will be temporarily stored on the web host before being sent to me.